Friendly Match against DADD




The 19th Feb 06

*|DTF|* played a friendly / Fun match against DADD and we won 3-1 (1-3,3-0 : 3-0,3-1)
The game was played as a 6 vs 6 with good spirit. (DADD had a helping hand from our friend Monty from BROz, see stats below)

This was some kind of a historic game. For the first time in the history of RvS, we played against our old m8s from DADD.
As some might remember from old days DADD was formed by Destroyer and Iconized with only one purpose.......
to kill as many DTF'ers as posible !! ..... Visit their WEBiste here: DADD

About the game:
We decided to play the Nordicus rulz, 2 maps, with each 2 map rounds, first to 3 wins on map half, Win.
We did this for the major reason that we DTF need practice for next season, and DADD is hoping for a spot in the Cup,
so they basically needed the training too, to get the feeling of matching.
Specially a lot of the new members in DADD have low experience of matching, so this was a good opportunity to catch up the "feeling"

DADD came up short with one player... well actually the whole thing started as always... PROBLEMS
Fizban started out typing in his UBI password wrong 3 times...... ban from UBI for 15mins
Well at least it gave him 15mins to figure out his password ! Then we lost UnderTaker.. he could not get his mike to work in TS,
and he could not join UBI
Snake could not get his TS to work either, so he played the whole match without ! (more about this later)
DADD had a few problems too... we missed the founder Destroyer... he could not logon the gameserver, but he came in at the end
Dont ask how.. he can maybe fill us out
Also DADD came a bit short on players, but Monty from BROz had promised if we needed a player he would like to step in,
and DADD said "yes plz". So the player you see here below as DADD_Mummy are our good friend Monty_BROz... an evil DTF killer
To mention here ! DTF or DADD dont have a server, so we had to look out in the community for this, and as before the BROz
was so kindly to loan us their game server ! Big thx to them... again.

We decided to pick maps from the standard RvS mappack, DADD picked one and so did DTF !
The desicion from DTF was pretty easy, we had a small discussion in our forum about it,
and very quickly we came to the choice Garage.
This was mainly due to its size, you can quickly make a new tactic between rounds (tactics ? what the hell is that ?),
and we have good experience on it.
DADD choose Streets, I dont know if they made the decision out from their tactics or in the fact that Destroyer knows that
that evey memeber from DTF hates this map.... he is a evil man this Destroyer
No, for what ever reason DADD choose the map, you should have heard the DTF TeamSpeak channel when Desty announce it!
BIG Ohhh Nooooo

Okay game ON

Streets :
We started out from Red spawn, and actually didnt know how to attack the situation, so we ran out as wild rushers
DOH ! long ally, smoke and a DADD sniper.. die mother f... die... and so did the DTF'ers
one after one we fall into the evil bullets of the DADD's..... and the first map half became DADDs victory !
DTF's TS... quiet as the grave !
Okay from Green spawn we started out rush, rush, rush. This worked better from this spawn, and we manage to win the map.
But as you read the result was 3-0 to us, but trust me this was not the way the game went... DADD really gave us a hard time
so the game came out very tens in the end thx to the DADDs gaming ! other words they gave us a hard time ! ggz !

Garage :
DTF land weeeeeeeeeeeee............ and not !!
Okay we had our tactics, you do this , you do that, we meet them there, hold that spot, and we take them like this !
DOH !!! Thing we forgot ! Most of the DADDs are new, so they dont play Garage as everybody else !
So.. rushing to cantina.... hmmmm where the h... is the enemy ?
Especially us from Red spawn had some problems finding the DADDs ! hey come on its a small map, where are they ?
we found them in the show room, and it took us a round or two to find the way to nail them down !
Actually here came the big problem, Snake was not on TS ! OMG I just say ! Have you ever been on a TS channel with
5 DTF'er screaming to a DTF'er not there... trust me, Im gonna die of stress before i get 40 if this happens again !
okay situation: 1 DTF'er left.. Snake (no TS), 4 DADD's left.... 2,5 min left.... what to do ?
well most ppl would probably sit down in a corner and wait for them to come and hope to overlive the 2,5 mins !
No No not the Snaky style... with his M14, fully loaded with Full Metal Jacket...
My weapon I love, my weapon sleep with, my weapon... I die....
Snake start to hunt down the 4 DADD's........... 5 DTF'er screaming on TS.... "SNAKE CAAAMMMP" ! NO 2 mins left... No 1,5 mins left
SNAKE. STOP... WAIT... CAMP.... NOOOOO.... 5 DTF'ers counting down the mins... I almost had a hart attack !
Time out... a draw.... phyyyyyy ! Have no clue how he pulled it of, but somehow Snake managed to run other ways than the 4 DADD ppl
Snake dont do this again.... plz !

Anyway as said, DADD play different from other clans on the maps, so normal tactics dont work !
Can give some a headache or two i guess
Monty had a hard time on this map, i guess.. he play it "normal" but he ran into a heavy over number of DTF'ers every time ! but he tried.

To end this little report... heart beating, breath taking and lots of fun and good games !
It was really good to play with our friends DADD (missed Iconized a bit, hope to see him on the battlefield one day)
and I hope DADD had a good game to !

Over and out from here
Seti_Sniper.... your war correspondent.

More info about rulz played can be found here: Nordicus Cup

Okay a few numbers for the freaks !!

2 maps with both inserts on each map. Then play until 1 team wins 3 rounds
Clik on images for more stats on each map.
# Map name Chosen by DTF round 1 - DADD round 1 DTF round 2 - DADD round 2
1Streets DADD 1 -3 3 -0
2Garage DTF 3 -0 3 -1
2 4 - 3 6 - 1
*|DTF|* Player Total kills TKs
*|DTF|* Seti_Sniper 0306040922
*|DTF|* Blanco 06030504182
*|DTF|* Kanto 0304050517
*|DTF|* Phoebus 0303010108
*|DTF|* Fizban 0102010206
*|DTF|* Snake 0100020205
DADD Player Total kills TKs
DADD Anarki 0702000615
DADD Destroyer 04020304131
DADD Mummy 0403030313
DADD Gonzo 0503010312
DADD Mesterkok 0102010105
DADD Warhark 0000030104
rund 1
( Streets 1 round )
rund 2
( Streets 2 round )
rund 1
( Garage 1 round )
rund 2
( Garage 2 round )