Nordicus Cup 2 Match against FUG




The 27th Mar 05

*|DTF|* had last Nordicup Cup 2 match against FUG and we lost 1-3 (1-3,2-3 : 2-3,3-1)
The game was played as a 6 vs 6.

As usual BIIIIIIG trouble. We had borrowed the LOL server for this match.
But for some reason it had extreme LAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAG.
After about 40 minutes we got to borrow the RMS server.
Thx Gaia for the help and for lending us the server. Damn nice of you !!!
We got the server ready and started.

Warehouse :
After a couple of overruns DTF decided to make a trenchwar. And we succeded in getting 1 point. But still we lost 3-1.
Second halfmap, DTF went totally campermode. We all ran out back by the boxes and the truck, and we waited.
This apparently took FUG totally by surprise because we had a couple of really good rounds ( at least for DTF standard :-) ).
We even tried to hardcore spawncamp, but that didn´t work that well.
Sadly FUG called our bluff and we lost 3-2.(1 draw)

CloseQuarter :
Exhilarated by the, for DTF, succes, we tried the slow approach again.
DTF had limited succes in the first halfmap. But the fight went back and forth, for a while, but in the end FUG prevailed.
And we lost 3-2.
Second halfmap was weird. We had a couple of rounds where FUG apparently made a hardcore rush, and ran into a hail of frags.
Actually it went so fast that 2 of the DTF´s never even saw any FUG´s before it was over.
The whole thing ended, after some lucky kills, and some pretty good communication,
with the second halfmap-victory 3-1 for DTF this season. WEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE.

The match was played in a good atmosphere (as ususal), and we had some close and ggz. Very nice indeed.
A lot of thx to FUG for a couple of nice hours of fun.

Afterwords
To end this season for DTF, we would like to say that even though we really got wooped this time, we all enjoyed being in the Cup.
And we really hope to join for the next season.
It has been really fun all the way through, and we have learned alot.
And even though we lost every match, we ourselves, think we played better this season.
So watch out ppl. In season 35 we even might go through to the quarterfinals. :-)


More info can be found here: Nordicus Cup 2

Okay a few numbers for the freaks !!

2 maps with both inserts on each map. Then play until 1 team wins 3 rounds
Clik on images for more stats on each map.
# Map name Chosen by DTF round 1 - FUG round 1 DTF round 2 - FUG round 2
1Warehouse Nordicus 1 -3 2 -3
2CloseQuarter Nordicus 2 -3 3 -1
2 3 (Red) - 6 (Green) 5 (Green) - 4 (Red)
*|DTF|* Player Total kills TKs
*|DTF|* Blanco 0409100225
*|DTF|* Phoebus 06050405201
*|DTF|* Kanto 0108040114
*|DTF|* Fizban 02020103081
*|DTF|* Seti_Sniper 0100000506
*|DTF|* UnderTaker 0003010206
FUG Player Total kills TKs
FUG Plexica 0707090427
FUG SlowKarma 0406040418
FUG Nevron 05030404161
FUG Kapseli 02050202111
FUG Tallyho 03050201111
FUG Volume 0005030109
rund 1
( Warehouse 1 round )
rund 2
( Warehouse 2 round )
rund 1
( Closequarter 1 round )
rund 2
( Closequarter 2 round )